The statutory scheme established by the relevant State enabling statutes and the local zoning ordinance reflect this dichotomy between the zoning and planning functions of local government. The board of zoning appeals of a village is authorized to "hear and decide appeals from and review any order, requirement, decision or determination made by an administrative official charged with the enforcement of any[zoning]ordinances or local laws adopted pursuant to" Village Law article 7 (Village Law § 7-712[2] ). Pursuant to this appellate jurisdiction, the board of zoning appeals "may reverse or affirm, wholly or partly, or may modify the order, requirement, decision or determination appealed from and shall make such order,requirement, decision or determination as in its opinion ought to be made in the premises and to that end shall have all the powers of the officer from whom the appeal is taken" (Village Law § 7-712[2][c] ). *338 In accordance with Village Law article 7, the Board of Trustees of the Incorporated Village of Mill Neck adopted a local ordinance granting the respondent the above delineated powers of appellate review of all determinations