HomeMy WebLinkAboutIntermunicipal Agreement
[…] Oraanization of Resources. Kick-Off Meetinas
Project Initiation
Upon award of the project, Tetra Tech and Suffolk County will review and discuss the Scope of
Work for the Plan, establishing the specific tasks and responsibilities of Tetra Tech and Suffolk
County to successfully develop and complete a DMA-compliant Plan. Once tasks, responsibilities
and schedules are mutually agreed upon, a final scope of work and cost shall be documented and
a contract shall be executed.
Identify and Organize Resources
One key element of section 201 of 44CFR is the definition of a "local government." Section 201.2
defines a local government as:
"Any county, municipality, city, town, township, public authority, school district, special district,
intrastate district, council of governments (regardless of whether the council of governments is
incorporated as a nonprofit corporation under State law), regional or interstate government entity,
or agency or instrumentality of a local government; any Indian tribe or authorized tribal
organization, or Alaska Native village or organization; and any rural community, unincorporated
town or village, or other public entity."
Section 201.6(a) states that for disasters declared after November 1,2004, a "local government"
must have a mitigation plan approved pursuant to this section in order to receive HMGP project
grants.
With this in mind, the municipalities that will receive funding under the FEMA Grant include: the