HomeMy WebLinkAboutLilco Bond Act - 1986
[…] regardless of whether their terms conflict with provisions of the State
Statute or only duplicate them." (Matter of Ames v. Smoot, 98 A.D.2d 216,
218) .
STATE LAW vs. LOCAL RESOLUTION
Is Resolution 1839-86 passed by the Suffolk County Legisla-
ture compatible with Title I-A of the Public Authorities Law? Has
the State intended to exclusively acquire and operate LILCO?
There is no doubt, from the language employed by the authors
of Title I-A, that the State intended to acquire LILCO by itself as
evidenced by the following language found in Sections 1020-g(n) a~d
Sections 1020-h(1)(a).
Section l020-g(n) provides that:
"After the establishment of. Long Island Power Authority
(LIPA) and the commencement of its function as a utility,
LIPA shall acquire from LILCO all franchise and utility
service responsibilities for all ultimate consumers of
gas and electricity within LILCO's former service ter-
ritory, including the responsibility t6 provide safe
and adequate service."
Section l020-4(1)(a) provides that:
"The acquisition by the authority, through purchase or
the exercise of the power of eminent domain, of either
the securities or assets of LILCO whichever is less