HomeMy WebLinkAboutEWH, LLC ( Peter Harbes)1000-120-3-11.14
[…] When nonagricultural development extends
into farm areas, competition for limited resources results...It is therefore the
declared policy of the state to conserve, protect and encourage the
development and improvement of its agricultural land for production of food
and other agricultural products...It is the purpose of this article to provide a
locally-initiated mechanism for the protection and enhancement of New York
State's agricultural land as a viable segment of the local and state economies
and as an economic and environmental resource of major importance;"
G. Article 25-AAA, Section 321 of the Agriculture and Markets Law
states that "It is hereby found and declared that agricultural lands are
irreplaceable state assets. In an effort to maintain the economic viability,
and the environmental and landscape preservation values associated with
agriculture..." the Commissioner is authorized to administer programs to
assist counties in developing agricultural and farmland protection plans and
to assist both county and municipal governments in the implementation of
such plans. The Commissioner gives priority to projects that will preserve