HomeMy WebLinkAboutThames River Dredging Info
[…] 28/
258, 265 n.lO (C.D. Cal. 1973).--
II. Standing
The standing of the ptaintiffs to assert that the
Corps and the Navy have violated NEPA is unchallenged here.
The plaintiffs are all groups which assertedly contain
numerous members who use Long Island Sound in one ~lay or
another. In showing potential actual injury from pollution
of the Sound, they have shown enough to have standing to sue
28/
-- These alleged violations of the Water Pollution Control
Act may not be complained of under some other jurisdictional
head (e.g.; 28 D.S.C. ~ 1331 (1970)), even though section
1365 of Title 33 contains a savings clause:
"(e) Nothing in this section shall restrict
any right ~1hich any person (or class of persons)
may have under any statute or common law to seek
enforcement of any effluent standard or limita-
tion or to seek any other relief (including re-
lief against the Administrator or a State agency)."
The Senate Committee on Public Works explained:
"It should be noted. . that the section ~vould
specifically preserve any rights or remedies
under any other la.,. Thus, if damages could be
shmm, other remedies would remain available.
Compliance with requirements under this A~t would