They and the several other persons affiliated with 1HP who reviewed and edited the brochure, and also contributed to the campaign, would gain no personal benefit from the planned improvements that differs in any respect from the benefits accruing to all other residents of Fishers Island. The absurdity of the fraud claim is thus starkly apparent. Surely the authors and editors of the fundraising brochure who themselves contributed substantial sums to the campaign neither intended to defraud, nor had the effect of defrauding, themselves or others in violation of Executive Law§ 172-d Moreover, complainant has not actually shown how IHP allegedly engaged in any violation of Executive Law § 172-d. Subsection 2 of that statute prohibits "any fraudulent or illegal act, device, scheme, artifice to defraud or for obtaining money or property by means of a false pretense, representation or promise, transaction or enterprise in connection with any solicitation for charitable purposes," including such acts that may not be intentional or cause actual injury. Subsection 3 prohibits the use of"false or materially misleading advertising or promotional material in connection with a solicitation for charitable purposes."