Further, the New York Court of Appeals held in 1973 that the broad definition of"hospital" in PHL § 2801 did not cover a "clinic" or "doctor's office." People v. Dobbs Ferry Medical Pavilion Inc., 40 A.D.2d 423 (2d Dept.), affirmed 33 N.Y.2d 584 (1973). The current DOH regulations eliminate any doubt on that score. Likewise, the Fishers Island doctor's office has not provided and does not plan to provide "health-related service," as that term is statutorily defined. PHL § 2801(4)(b) defines that term as "service in a facility or facilities which provide or offer lodging, board and physical care including but not limited to, the recording of health information, dietary supervision and supervised hygienic services incident to such service." The plain intent of the definition of "health-related service" is to cover a facility where patients reside. See PBL § 2801(3) ("`Residential health care facility' means a nursing home or a facility providing health-related service.") See also 10 NYCRR § 700.2(a)(4). There is no indication from the plain language of the definition that it was intended to cover a doctor's office or clinic, including a home office -25- like that at issue here.