Mr. Orlowski was Chairman of the Planning Board at the time the four lot line amendments were adopted by the Planning Board. Other Issues The applicant has requested the Zoning Board to act in accordance with Section 277.6. which states "Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, where a plat contains one or more lots which do not comply with the zoning regulations, application may be made to the zoning board of appeals for an area variance." The phrase "plat" carries a certain meaning in New York State Town law. As defined in Section 276. 4. Definitions, the term, final plat, means "a drawing prepared in a manner prescribed by local regulation, that shows a proposed subdivision " That same section of State Town Law defines the term "subdivision" as meaning '1he division of any parcel of land into a number of lots. . .as specified in a local ordinance, law, rule or regulation, with or without streets or highways, for the purpose of sale, transfer of ownership, or