HomeMy WebLinkAbout1000-113.-7-19.11
[…] Mr. Orlowski was
Chairman of the Planning Board at the time the four lot line amendments were
adopted by the Planning Board.
Other Issues
The applicant has requested the Zoning Board to act in accordance with Section
277.6. which states "Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, where
a plat contains one or more lots which do not comply with the zoning regulations,
application may be made to the zoning board of appeals for an area variance."
The phrase .plar carries a certain meaning in New York State Town law. As
defined in Section 276. 4. Definitions, the term, final plat, means "a drawing
prepared in a manner prescribed by local regulation, that shows a proposed
subdivision .
That same section of State Town Law defines the term .subdivision" as meaning
"the division of any parcel of land into a number of lots.. .as specified in a local
ordinance, law, rule or regulation, with or without streets or highways, for the
purpose of sale, transfer of ownership, or development. The term "subdivision"
may include an alteration of lot lines or dimensions of any lots or sites shown on
a plat previously approved and filed in the office of the county cleric... in which
such plat is located. "
The Planning Board's lot-line resolutions in 1985 had the effect of re-subdividing