HomeMy WebLinkAboutThe Nature Conservancy (2)
[…] or entered into. Submission of this certification is a prerequisite for making or entering into this transaction imposed
by section 1352, title 31, U.S. Code. Any person who fails to file the required certification shall be subject to a civil
penalty of not less than $ 10,000 and not more than $ 100,000 for each such failure.
(applies to construction or repair contracts for in excess of $2,000)
H. COPELAND ANTI-KICKBACK ACT. The Contractor shall comply with the Copeland Anti-
Kickback Act (18 U.S.C. 874), as supplemented by Department of Labor regulations (29 C.F.R. Part 3, "Contractors
and Subcontractors on Public Building or Public Work Financed in Whole or in Part by Loans or Grants from the
United States").
(applies when required by federal program legislation, for construction contracts in excess of $2,000)
I. DAVIS-BACON ACT. The Contractor shall comply with the Davis-Bacon Act (40 U.S.C. 276a