ALL Contracting Agencies- Your attention, is directed to the following Amendment to Article 8, Section 220 (3-a) of the NYS Labor Law: Assembly Bill Number 1839, entitled: "AN ACT to amend the Labor Law, in relation to signs posted at public works projects" APPROVED: This bill amehds:Section 220 (3-a) of the'Labor Law to set forth specific requirements for signs at public work locations listing al! prevailing wages specified in the contract. The bill mandates that such signs "be x~xitten in plain English and titled, in lettering no smaller than two inches in height and two inches in width." with the phrase "Prevailing Rate of Wages." The bill further requires that the sigff, he-weatherproof.