proiects Prevailing Wage Scheclules Prevailing,Wage Schedules and Updates (at bottom of page) General Construction Rates or Residential Construction Rates County Business in' New York Your Responsibilities As An Employer STATE OF NEW YORK. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR Bureau of Public Work ALbANY, N.Y. 12240 Notice to ALL Contracting Agencies- Your attention, is directed to the following Amendment to Article 8, Section 220 (3-a) of the NYS Labor Law: Assembly Bill Number 1839, entitled: "AN ACT to amend the Labor Law, in relation to signs posted at public works projects" APPROVED: This bill ameflds:Section 220 (3-a) of the Labor Law to set forth specific requirements for si~s at public work locations listing al! prevailing wages specified in the contract. The bill mandates that such signs "be xwitten in plain English and titled, in lettering no smaller than two inches in height and two inches in width." with the phrase "Prevailing Rate of Wages." The bill further requires that the sign/be:weatherproof.