The Department of Jurisdiction shall comply with an order of the Commissioner of Labor or of the Court with respect to the release of the funds so withheld. D~RATI; OF NEW YORK TMENT OF LABOR B~re~ of Public Work STATE OFFICE BUILDING CAMPtJS - Notice to ALL Contracting Agencies- Your attention is directed to the following Amendment to Article 8, Section 220 (3-a) of the NYS Labor Law: Assembly Bill Number 1839, entitled: "AN ACT to amend the Labor Law, in relation to signs posted at public works projects" APPROVED: This bill amends Section 220 (3-a) of the Labor Law to set forth specific requirements for signs at public work locations listing all prevailing wages specified in the contract. The bill mandates that such signs "be written in plain English and titled, in lettering no smaller than two inches in height and two inches in width," with the phrase "Prevailing Rate of Wages." The bill further requires that the sign by weatherproof.