HomeMy WebLinkAboutCross Sound Ferry DocumentsINDEX No. 24900-97
[…] required is invalid because it is beyond the power of the Town Board to delegate "interpretive authority" to the
Planning Board.
Analysis begins with the principle that a municipality's power to regulate land use is derived from the
State in the form of enabling legislation which defines the extent to which the power may be exercised
(Moriarty v Planning Board of the Village of $1oatsburg, 199 AD2d 188, 506 NYS2d 184, 188 [2d Dept
1986], app den 'd 69 NY2d 603, 512 NYS2d 1026). With respect to approval of site plans by a town, the
enabling legislation is Town Law §274-a, subdivision 2(a). As relevant to this matter, it provides as follows:
The town board may, as part of a zoning ordinance or local law adopted pursuant to this article
... authorize the planning board or such other administrative body ... to review and approve,
approve with modifications or disapprove site plans prepared to specifications set forth in the
ordinance or local law.
The Courts have consistently held that "each local agency involved in the zoning and planning process
may not exceed the bounds of the power specifically delegated to it" (see examples, Moriarty v Planning
Board, supra, 506 NYS2d at 189-190).