The Agricultural Districts Law is a valuable planning tool to conserve, protect and encourage the development and improvement of the agricultural economy; protect agricultural lands as valued natural and ecological resources; and preserve open space. In addition to AML §305-a, limitations on local authority in Town Law §283-a and Village Law §7-739 were enacted to ensure that agricultural interests are taken into consideration during the review of specific land use proposals. Town Law §283-a (1) and Village Law §7-739(1), as recently amended by Chapter 331 of the Laws of 2002, require local governments to "...exercise their powers to enact local laws, ordinances, rules or regulations that apply to farm operations in an agricultural district in a manner which does not unreasonably restrict or regulate farm operations in contravention of the purposes of article twenty-five- AA of the agriculture and markets law, unless it can be shown that the public health or safety is threatened." The recent amendments make the Town and Village Law provisions consistent with AML §305-a regarding showing a threat to the public health or safety.