For example, a nursery/greenhouse operation conducted on less than 5 or 10 acres may be protected as a "farm operation" under §305-a if the operation is a "commemial enterprise" and more than a hobby farm. For agricultural assessment purposes, however, AML §301, subd. 4 states that a farm must have "land used in agricultural production" to qualify (either seven or more acres and gross sales of an average of $10,000 or more in the preceding two years or have less than seven acres and average gross sales of more than $50,000 in the preceding two years). A recent amendment to AML §301, subd. 4 also provides for an agricultural assessment on seven or more acres which has an annual gross sales of $10,000 or more "...when such land is owned or rented by a newly established farm operation in the first year of operation." AML §301, subd. 4.h. Laws of 2003, Chapter 479, effective September 9, 2003. Local requirements for minimum lot sizes for farm buildings raises concerns similar to those involving minimum and maximum building dimensions.