HomeMy WebLinkAboutFDGEIS Public Comments1655 Lighthouse Rd.
[…] Southold CIS, and therefore no permits would be necessary. In addition, the Southold CIS
acknowledges that wetlands (as well as wetlands buffers and linkages) are a valuable resource to
be protected in order for the Town to conform to stated goals and objectives. We. tlands are
acknowledged and described in Section 2.2.2 of Water Resources, and Section 2.3.1 of
Ecological Resources; the latter DGEIS section referred to specifically notes the following:
Activities located within and adjacent to tidal wetland habitats are regulated by the: NYSDEC
under Article 25 of the ECL and by the Town Trustees under Chapter 97 of the Town of Southold
Town Code. As defined by ECL Article 25-0103, tidal wetlands are "those areas which border
on or lie beneath tidal waters, such as. but not limited to, banks, bots, salt marsh, swamps,
meadom% fiats or other low lands subject to tidal action, including those areas now or formerl)'
connected to tidal waters...." To smmnarize from the intent of Article 25 and the Town Code,
tidal wetlands are extremely vital and productive and contain intrinsic values with respect to
marine food production, wildlife habitat, flood and storm and hurricane control, recreation,