In addition, the Southold CIS acknowledges that wetlands (as well as wetlands buffers and linkages) are a valuable resource to be protected in order for the Town to conform to stated goals and objectives. Wetlands are acknowledged and described in Section 2.2.2 of Water Resources, and Section 2.3.1 of Ecological Resources; the latter DGEIS section referred to specifically notes the following: Activities located within and adjacent to tidal wetland habitats are regulated by the NYSDEC under Article 25 of the ECL and by the Town Trustees under Chapter 97 of the Town of Southold Town Code. As defined by ECL Article 25-0103, tidal wetlands are "those areas which border on or lie beneath tidal waters, such as, but not limited to, banks, bots, salt marsh, swamps, meadows, fiats or other low lands subject to tidal action, including those areas now or formerly connected to tidal waters...." To summarize from the intent of Article 25 and the Town Code, tidal wetlands are extremely vital and productive and contain intrinsic values with respect to marine food production, wildlife habitat, flood and storm and hurricane control, recreation, cleansing ecosystems, sedimentation