HomeMy WebLinkAboutGreenHouses 2000GREGORY F. YAKABOSKI
[…] such manner as may realize the policy and goals set forth in this article
[Art/c/e 25-AA of the Agr/cu/ture and Markets Law], and shall not
unreasonably restrict or regulate farm operations within agricultural
districts in contravention of the purposes of this article unless it can be
shown that the public health or safety is threatened." (emphasis
added)
Section 305-a(l)(b) states that: "The commissioner, upon his or her
own initiative or upon the receipt of a complaint from a person within
an agricultural district, may bring an action to enforce the provisions of
this subdivision."
Section 301(11) defines "Farm Operation" as meaning: "...the land
and on-farm buildings, equipment, and practices which contribute to
the production, preparation and marketing of crops, livestock and
livestock products as a commercial enterprise." The definition of
"crops, livestock and livestock products is found in Section 301 (2) of
the Agriculture and Markets Law.
In evaluating whether a local law or ordinance is in compliance with Section 305-a,
the Department considers several factors, including the following: