HomeMy WebLinkAboutGreenHouses 2000GREGORY F. YAKABOSKI
[…] Please feel free to contact me if you have any questions.
(518) 457-4111
JFR]
Enclosures
Cc: Kim T. Blot, Director, Division of Agricultural
Protection and Development Services
Dr. Robert Somers, Chief, Agricultural Protection Unit, Dept. of A&M
TOWN ATTORNEY'S OFFICE
TOWN OF SOUT~O~ .....
Local Laws and Agricultural Districts: How Do They Relate?
Counties, towns, and villages in New York State have broad powers to enact laws
to govern their own affairs. However, State laws impose certain restrictions on
local government authority. One such restriction is found in Section 305-a of the
Agriculture and Markets Law, as amended, which contains the following mandate:
Section $05-a(1)(a) states that: "Local governments, when exercising
their powers to enact and administer comprehensive plans and local
laws, ordinances, rules or regulations, shall exercise these powers in
such manner as may realize the policy and goals set forth in this article
[Art/c/e 25-AA of the Agr/cu/ture and Markets Law], and shall not
unreasonably restrict or regulate farm operations within agricultural
districts in contravention of the purposes of this article unless it can be
shown that the public health or safety is threatened." (emphasis
added)
Section 305-a(l)(b) states that: "The commissioner, upon his or her
own initiative or upon the receipt of a complaint from a person within
an agricultural district, may bring an action to enforce the provisions of
this subdivision."
Section 301(11) defines "Farm Operation" as meaning: "...the land
and on-farm buildings, equipment, and practices which contribute to
the production, preparation and marketing of crops, livestock and
livestock products as a commercial enterprise." The definition of