HomeMy WebLinkAboutGreenHouses 2000GREGORY F. YAKABOSKI
[…] Description:
Effective Date:
Section Amended:
Description:
Effective Date:
Section Amended:
Description:
Effective Date:
Section Amended:
Description:
Effective Date:
summary of 1997 Amendments to the Agricultural Districts Law
{}301(2)(e)
Expands the definition of "livestock and livestock products" to
include ratites, such as ostriches, emus, rheas and kiwis.
5/20/97
§301(4)(b)
Deletes the term "qualifies" and adds the term "eligible" to clarify
that land is only required to be eligible for an agricultural
assessment, not actually receiving an agricultural assessment.
11/3/97
§301(11)
Amends definition to delete the term "land used in agricultural
production" and include "buildings, equipment and practices
which contribute to the on-farm production, preparation and
marketing of crops, livestock and livestock products as a
commercial enterprise" within the definition of "farm operation."
11/3/97
§303(1)
Clarifies that maps submitted in the agricultural district creation
process should delineate the exterior boundaries of a district and
that the exterior boundaries should conform to tax parcel
boundaries.
11/3/97
{}303(7)