HomeMy WebLinkAboutGreenHouses 2000GREGORY F. YAKABOSKI
[…] case basis, using standards and procedures established under State Law as a guide.
While a complete copy of the Town's Zoning Code was requested and received for
reference in reviewing the proposed amendments, the Department has not undertaken
a comprehensive review of the Zoning Code.
Pursuant to AML § 305-a, local governments are prohibited from unreasonably
restricting or regulating farm operations located within a county adopted, State certified,
agricultural district unless it can be shown that the public health or safety is threatened.
"Farm operation" is defined in § 30-1, subd. 11, as "...the land and on-farm buildings,
equipment, and practices which contribute to the production, preparation and marketing
of crops, livestock and livestock products as a commercial enterprise." Under. the
definition of "crops, livestock and livestock products," "horticultural specialties" includes
nursery stock, ornamental shrubs, ornamental trees and flowers. [AML § 301(2)(d)]
We note that the Town's Zoning Law includes a "Farmland Bill of Rights" (Article