HomeMy WebLinkAboutSidewalk Defects 1988FEARCIS J. MURPHY
[…] in sidewalks constructed or maintained by the Town or Town
Superintendent of Highways only when actual written notice of
such defect, specifying the particular place, is given to the
Town Clerk or Town Superintendent of Highways and there was
failure or neglect to remedy such defect within a reasonable time
after receipt of such notice.
Chapter 49 of the Southold Town Code supersedes subdivision
1 and 3 of section 65-a of the Town Law. Chapter 49 and Town Law
Section 65-a(1) deal with defects in highways, bridges and
culverts. Chapter 49 does not supersede Section 65-a(2) which
deals with sidewalk defects. Therefore, 65-a(2) controls.
Section 65-a(2~ states:
"No civil action shall be maintained against any town or
town superintendent of highways for damages or injuries to
person or property sustained by reason of any defect in its
sidewalks or in consequence of the existence of snow or ice
upon any of its sidewalks, unless such sidewalks have been
constructed or are maintained by the town or the
superintendent of highways of the town pursuant to statute,
nor shall any action be maintained for damages or injuries
to person or property sustained by reason of such defect or
in consequence of such existence of snow or ice unless
written notice thereof, specifying the particular place,
was actually given to the town clerk or to the town
superintendent of highways, and there was a failure or
neglect to cause such defect to be remedied, such snow or
ice to be removed, or to make the place otherwise '~
reasonably safe within a reasonable time after the receipt
of such notice."
There is no liability on the Town from sidewalks which are
not constructed or maintained by the Town~ There is also an
actual notice requirement for liability. The Town is given a
reasonable time to remedy the defect.
As a related matter, Chapter 49 of the Code requires actual