See RPAPL §§511, 512, 521 and 522. As explained below, the Aloias cannot prevail under either theory. 2. The Aloias Cannot Establish a Claim Under RPAPL 44511 and 512 The Aloias contend that they own the entire jetty and the land underlying the jetty via adverse possession, based upon written instruments provided to them when they purchased their property in 1984. The cited-to instruments, their deed, mortgage and title report do not pass muster under RPAPL §§511 and 512. In addition, the Aloias have not established the other statutory elements of an adverse possession claim. Section 511 of the RPAPL provides in pertinent part, as follows: Where the occupant or those under whom he claims entered into possession of the premises under claim of title, exclusive of any other right, founding the claim upon a written instrument, as being a conveyance of the premises in question. . .and there has been continued occupation and possession included in the instrument. . .for ten years. . .the premises so included are deemed to have been held adversely. . . Section 512 of the RPAPL sets out the elements required to establish a claim of adverse possession under §511. Section 512 of the RPAPL provides in pertinent part, as follows: For the purpose of constituting an adverse possession. . .founded upon a written instrument. . .land is deemed to