ECL Articles 15 and 25 by causing excavation in the tidal wetland. • 13. ECL § 25-0401(2) also regulates "any form of dumping, filling, or depositing, either directly or indirectly, of any soil, stones, sand, gravel, mud, rubbish, or fill of any kind; the erection of any structures or roads, the driving of any pilings, or placing of any other obstructions, whether or not changing the ebb and flow of the tide, and any other activity within or immediately adjacent to inventoried wetlands which may substantially impair or alter the natural condition of the tidal wetland area." • 14. ECL § 15-0505(1) defines the fill which one is prohibited from placing in navigable waters and in tidal wetlands adjacent to navigable waters without a permit as including, among other materials, sand, "whether or not enclosed or contained by (1) crib work of wood, timber, logs, concrete or metal, (2) bulkheads or cofferdams of timber sheeting, bracing and piling or sheet steel piling or steel H [*42] piling, separated or in combination." • 15. The testimony and evidence adduced in the instant matter undeniably supports a conclusion that Respondent violated both ECL Articles 15 and 25 by constructing the bulkhead facsimile and groins.