to either a necessity for or the occurrence of such excavation. • Izttps://www.lexis.com/research/retrieve?_m=98bca496fe5eel5a1 f955ae314c4dc64&docnum=l&_fmtstr=... l 1/17/2004 • • • • • • • • • 4earch - 3 Results - accretion and sand and wetlands and groins Page 12 of 16 12. Therefore, without any [*41] evidence to support the allegations of excavation for the construction of either the bulkhead facsimile or the groins, the Department Staff has not met its burden of proof on the charges that Respondent violated ECL Articles 15 and 25 by causing excavation in the tidal wetland. • 13. ECL § 25-0401(2) also regulates "any form of dumping, filling, or depositing, either directly or indirectly, of any soil, stones, sand, gravel, mud, rubbish, or fill of any kind; the erection of any structures or roads, the driving of any pilings, or placing of any other obstructions, whether or not changing the ebb and flow of the tide, and any other activity within or immediately adjacent to inventoried wetlands which may substantially impair or alter the natural condition of the tidal wetland area." • 14. ECL § 15-0505(1) defines the fill which one is prohibited from placing in navigable waters and in tidal wetlands adjacent to navigable waters without a permit as including, among other materials, sand, "whether or not enclosed or contained by (1) crib work of wood, timber, logs, concrete