Section 25-0401(1) of the ECL specifies that: ...no person may conduct any of the activities set forth in subdivision 2 of this section unless he has obtained a permit from the commissioner to do so. The permit issued by the commissioner shall be in addition to, and not in lieu of, such permit or permits that may be required by any municipality within whose boundary such wetlands or portion thereof is located. (Emphasis added.) Section 25-0401(2) of the ECL specifies the activities that require a permit from the NYSDEC. That section provides in pertinent part, that: Activities subject to regulation hereunder include...the erection of any structures...the driving of any pilings, or placing of any other obstructions, whether or not changing the ebb and flow of the tide, and any other activity within or immediately adjacent to inventoried wetlands which may substantially impair or alter the natural condition of the tidal wetland area. Section 25-0402 of the ECL sets forth the procedure for applying for tidal wetlands permits.