Section 511 of the RPAPL provides in pertinent part, as follows: Where the occupant or those under whom he claims entered into possession of the premises under claim of title, exclusive of any other right, founding the claim upon a written instrument, as being a conveyance of the premises in question. . .and there has been continued occupation and possession included in the instrument. . .for ten years. . .the premises so included are deemed to have been held adversely. . . Section 512 of the RPAPL sets out the elements required to establish a claim of adverse possession under §511. Section 512 of the RPAPL provides in pertinent part, as follows: For the purpose of constituting an adverse possession. . .founded upon a written instrument. . .land is deemed to have been possessed and occupied in either of the following cases: (1) where it is usually cultivated or improved; (2) where it has been protected by a substantial inclosure; or (3) where, although not inclosed, it has been used for the supply of fuel or fencing timber, either for the purposes of husbandry or for the ordinary use of the occupant. In order to sustain a claim of adverse possession, the Aloias must show by "clear and convincing" evidence that their possession of the property: (1) was hostile and under claim of right; (2) was actual; (3) was open and notorious; (4) was exclusive; and (5) was continuous for ten years.