Section 521 of the RPAPL provides, in pertinent part,the following: Where there has been an actual continued occupation of premises under a claim of title, exclusive of any other right, but not founded upon a written instrument . . . the premises so occupied, and no others, are deemed to have been held adversely. Thus, like claims under §§ 511 and 512 of the RPAPL, claims under § 521 require an "actual continuous occupation. Section 522 of the RPAPL provides, in pertinent part, the following: For the purpose of constituting an adverse possession . . . not founded upon a written instrument . . . land is deemed to have been possessed and occupied . . . (1) Where it has been usually cultivated or improved. (2) Where it has been protected by a substantial in closure. In addition to establishing the statutory basis listed above, the Aloias must also establish the common-law elements of.