Additionally, the court found that the short-term rental law did not violate the Fair Housing Act, as the Fair Housing Act makes it unlawful to discriminate against any person in the sale or rental of a “dwelling,” and the short-term rental local law excludes properties that are rented for more than 14 days at a time. Therefore, a short-term rental as defined by the local law does not constitute a dwelling under the Fair Housing Act. Regulating Short-Term Rentals in New York, 24 No. 4 New York Zoning Law and... © 2024 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works.9 The property owners also alleged that the local law violated Town Law § 261, which, as previously discussed, authorizes towns to regulate and restrict “the density of population, and the location and use of buildings, structures and land for trade, industry, residence or other purposes.”60 The court explicitly noted that the authority granted by Town Law § 261 is not a general police power but instead a power to regulate land use and that the town must ensure to regulate the land use, rather than the individual that owns or occupies it.