HomeMy WebLinkAboutRegulating Short-term Rentals - Southold 2024.pdfFrom Airbnb to VRBO and
[…] reduced rentals:
•Property owner lacked standing, as they were in
an owner-occupied unit that was not subject to
the STR local law
Case Law Update
•Weisenberg v Town Board of Shelter Island
–Local law violated the Fair Housing Act;
•STR local law does not violate Fair Housing
Act, as act makes it unlawful to discriminate in
sale or rental of a “dwelling,” and STR excludes
properties that are rented for more than 14 days
at a time
–Therefore does not constitute a dwelling and thus
does not violate FHA
Case Law Update
•Weisenberg v Town Board of Shelter Island
–Local Law violated Town Law section 261;
•Town Law 261 authorizes towns to regulate and
restrict “density of population, and the location and
use of buildings, structures and land for trade,
industry, residence or other purposes”
•Not a general police power but instead a power to
regulate land use
–Town must ensure to regulate land use rather than the
individual or owner that occupies it
•Regulation imposes durational requirement that is
an appropriate exercise of land use regulatory
authority
Case Law Update