HomeMy WebLinkAboutRegulating Short-term Rentals - Southold 2024.pdfFrom Airbnb to VRBO and
[…] locality –not based upon assessed value of the
property or the room rates
•Fees must be rational!
Options for Local Regulation –Creative Methods
-Additional authority to regulate STRs
-Town Law section 130 –adopt ordinances
that:
-Promote the public welfare
-Address health and safety regulations
-Regulate hotels, motels, boarding rooms, etc,
specifying their manner of running and ensuring
cleanliness and fire protection
-Require rental properties to register
-Impose conditions not related to land use
Options for Local Regulation –Creative Methods
-Town Law section 136:
-Authority to license and regulate inns, boarding
houses, rooming houses and the like
-Village Law section 4-412 –general authority
of the Board of Trustees:
-“Good government of the village, its management
and business, the protection of its property, the
safety, health, comfort, and general welfare of its
inhabitants, the protection of their property, the
preservation of peace and good order, the
suppression of vice. . .”
Options for Local Regulation –Creative Methods
-Town Law sections 130 & 136 authorize adoption
of ordinances to regulate
-Villages can’t adopt ordinances so don’t worry about it
-Why would you adopt an ordinance?
-Adopt a local law –can use authority provided in