solid waste management and resource recovery facilities; and 6. 6 NYCRR §360.9(a)(1) states "Except as provided in sections 360.4 and 360.14 of this Part, a person or persons must not: construct or operate a facility, or any phase of it,except in accordance with a registration or a permit issued by the department"; and 7. 6 NYCRR §360.9(b)(3) states "Person(s) must not: dispose of waste, beyond initial collection, except at: a disposal facility exempt.from the requirements of Part 360 or 363 of this Title; or a disposal facility authorized by the department to accept the waste"; and 8. ECL §71-2703(1) states, "Any person who violates any of the provisions of, or who fails to perform any duty imposed by title 3 or 7 of article 27 of this chapter or any rule or regulation promulgated pursuant thereto, or any term or condition of any certificate or permit issued pursuant thereto, or any final determination or order of the commissioner made pursuant to this title shall be liable for a civil penalty not to exceed seven thousand five hundred dollars ($7,500) for each such violation and an additional penalty of not more than one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,50.0) for each day during which such violation continues; to be assessed by the commissioner after an opportunity to be heard ..." FACTUAL BACKGROUND 9. The. Site had been historically mined without Department authorization by prior owner Robert Schroeder Jr.