Factors to consider include: the place where the paper is printed,the place where the paper is mailed, and the manner in which the paper is distributed (Op. St.Comp.No.88-28). • The town board is not required to designate an official newspaper. Town law, §64(11) provides "if no official newspaper has been designated,the town board may authorize the publication of a notice, resolution or ordinance in any newspaper which could be designated as the official newspaper of the town or,if there be no newspaper which is regularly published in the town and entered as second class mail matter,the town board may authorize such publication in any newspaper published and having a general circulation in the town." • In many instances,the town's"official"newspaper will be a weekly publication;in some instances,towns have designated a daily newspaper of general circulation in the town as the town's alternate "official" newspaper.