Atty. Gen. (1) 291). There may be additional requirements such as the person signing the petition must also have been registered to vote in the last gubernatorial election (see e.g. Municipal Home Rule Law,§24). E. Does the petition meet the required form? The facts, legal requirements and issues will vary with each situation. Therefore, the town clerk should consult with the town attorney prior to taking any official action. A qualified petition must be signed in ink and properly fastened together(Town Law, §91;Municipal Home Rule Law, §24;Election Law,§6-140(1)(a)). • Properly bound and fastened The language of section 91 of the Town Law ("the several sheets so signed and authenticated when 2021 TOWN CLERK MANUAL 1215 fastened together and offered for filing shall be deemed to constitute one petition") is designed to avoid a challenge to the whole petition that each sheet thereof is a separate petition, not one of which would contain the required percentage of signatures, thus rendering each sheet invalid as a petition by reason of that defect (Application of McComb,232 N.Y.S.2d 861 (Sup.