In addition,the state Legislature or the town board may expand the residency requirements of a particular office (Public Officers Law §3; Municipal Home Rule Law, §10). 2021 TOWN CLERK MANUAL 184 §3.3 Oaths of Office All town public officers are required to file an "oath of office" within 30 days of appointment, or the commencement of the term of office of an elected official (NY Const.Art. 13, §1;Town Law,§25;Public Officers Law,§10; 1990 Op.Atty.Gen.(1) 1055). New York State Const.Art. 13,§1 "I do solemnly swear(or affirm)that I will support the constitution of the United States,and the constitution of the State of New York, and that I will faithfully discharge the duties of the office of according to the best of my ability," A.Oaths may be administered by: 1.The town clerk in whose office the oath is required to be filed, or by the duly designated assistant (i.e., deputy) (Town Law,§28); 2. Any notary public (Town Law, §25; Public Officers Law §10;Civil Practice Law and Rules,§2309;Real Property Law, §298); 3. Any