Collecting and distributing mail or preparing the agenda for town board meetings are common examples of additional duties that may be imposed upon the town clerk's office by the town board. 2021 TOWN CLERK MANUAL 22 Chapter 2 THE TOWN CLERK'S TOWN BOARD DUTIES In addition to the town clerk's various duties, the town clerk serves as the clerk to the town board(Town Law,§30(1)). §2.1 Town Corporate Seal Every town has an official corporate seal.General Construction Law,§43 provides generally that "a seal of a court,public officer or corporation may be impressed directly upon the instrument or writing to be sealed, or upon wafer, wax or other adhesive substance affixed thereto, or upon paper, or other similar substance affixed thereto by mucilage or other adhesive substance, or may appear as a facsimile, or be engraved or printed or reproduced in any other manner. A seal of a corporation upon a corporate bond or other corporate obligation for the payment of money may be a facsimile, engraved or printed." Although there are statutory directives regarding application of the town seal on various documents (e.g.