In addition,the town clerk might consider establishing a minutes format that assists in the indexing process to reduce staff time and provide an ease of access to town information. The New York State Archives has a number of publications available to assist the town clerk in establishing and maintaining an indexing system. J. Content Content of the town minutes is guided by state law and local practice. There are a few statutes that set forth rules and guidance regarding the content of the town board meeting 2021 TOWN CLERK MANUAL 145 minutes. For example, Public Officers Law, §106 (1) provides that minutes must "consist of a record or summary of all motions, proposals, resolutions and any other matter formally voted upon and the vote thereon."Town Law, §63 specifically requires that"[tlhe vote upon every question shall be taken by ayes and noes,and the names of the members present and their votes shall be entered in the minutes."