Therefore, the town clerk must always consult legal 2021 TOWN CLERK MANUAL 124 counsel if the town clerk is uncertain about the need to comply with a particular statute. §2.4 Establishing a Quorum A quorum (i.e. majority) is required for a town board to hold a town board meeting (Town Law, §63). A majority of the fully constituted town board, regardless of absences,abstentions or vacancies, constitutes a quorum (General Construction Law, §41).Town Law, §63 further states that"[t]he vote upon every question shall be taken by ayes and noes,and the names of the members present and their votes shall be entered in the minutes."Town Law,§63 has been interpreted to require town boards to meet in person(Opns St Comp,1979 No.79-242;1963 Op.Atty. Gen. [Inf.] 207).