Town of Manlius,28 NY2d 108, (1971)). C. Where to post, publish or deliver notice? As previously noted, the governing statute, regulation or local law will set forth the exact requirements of where notice must be provided. Statutes and regulations directing notices to be posted will often require posting to occur in a single location or in several locations. 2021 TOWN CLERK MANUAL 1263 Posting Notice • Posting on the Town Clerk Signboard Most notices that must be posted will be required to be posted on the town clerk's signboard. Town Law, §30(6),states that the town clerk shall,at the expense of the town, "procure and affix on or near the main entrance to the town clerk's office a signboard with the name of the town followed by the words'town clerk's office'in plain characters thereon with sufficient space immediately below for posting thereon the legal notices of the town.Such signboard shall be one of the public places upon which any legal notice may be posted." The state comptroller has opined that town clerk's signboard may be affixed inside or outside a public building near the main entrance to the building or the town clerk's office located therein.According to this opinion, therefore, the bulletin board need not necessarily be immediately in front