In order to meet the necessary timeframes,it is important to learn how to properly compute time and days. Most statutes require a specific number of days to elapse between when the notice is published or posted and when the , public hearing is held.Therefore,the first step is to define the term "day" for purposes of reading the statutory notice requirements. "A calendar day includes the time from f midnight to midnight. Sunday or any day of the week specifically mentioned means a calendar day," (General Construction Law§19;Op.Atty.Gen.No.2001+2). The next step is to determine how to properly compute the specified number of days. Section 20 of the General Construction Law states: "A number of days specified as a period from a certain day within which or after or before which an act is authorized or required to be done means such number of calendar days exclusive of the calendar day from which the reckoning is made. If such period is a period of two days, Saturday, Sunday or a public holiday must be excluded from the reckoning if it is an intervening day between the day from which the reckoning is made and the last day of the period. In computing any specified period of time from a specified event, the day upon which the event happens is deemed the day from which the reckoning is made.The day , from which any specified period of time is reckoned shall be 2021 TOWN CLERK MANUAL 1270 excluded in making the reckoning." In simpler terms: when counting the required number of days that must elapse between the date the notice is posted/published and the date of the public hearing, do not include the date of the public hearing in the calculation.