E. Site Visits A site visit, the purpose of which is to observe and acquire information,does not constitute a meeting for purposes of the Open Meetings Law. The town board may not discuss observations or deliberate while on the site visit,and must take care to reserve all discussion and deliberations regarding such observations fora town board meeting (OML-AO-4121). 2021 TOWN CLERK MANUAL 134 §2.17 Exemptions from the Open Meetings Law 1.Judicial or quasi-judicial proceedings,except proceedings of zoning boards of appeals(POL,§108(1)); 2. Deliberations of political committees, conferences and caucuses(POL,§108(2)); (a) Political Caucuses — Public Officers Law, §108 (2)(b) provides that "for purposes of this section, the deliberations of political committees, conferences and caucuses means a private meeting of members of the senate or assembly of the State of New York, or of the legislative body of a county,city,town or village,who are members or adherents of the same political party, without regard to (i) the subject matter under discussion, including discussions of public business, (ii) the majority or minority status of such political committees, conferences and caucuses or (iii) whether such political committees, conferences and caucuses invite staff or guests to participate in their deliberations 3) Matters made confidential by federal or state law (POL, §108(3)); (a) Attorney-Client Privileged Conversations Matters made confidential by federal or state law are exempt from provisions of the Open Meetings Law.The attorney-client relationship is considered confidential under Civil Practice Law and Rules §4503; thus, when attorney and client, which may include town attorney and town board, establish privilege of relationship, communications made