the public hearing on a zoning ordinance, written notice of any proposed regulations,restrictions or boundaries of such districts, including anyamendments thereto,affecting property within 500 feet shall be served personally or by mail by the town upon the persons specified in the statute. 2021 TOWN CLERK MANUAL 1268 • Careful attention must be paid to local and/or common law exceptions to statutory notice requirements. • Occasionally, the courts will add additional requirements to statutory notice provisions in order to address constitutional due process considerations.For example,Town Law §239 requires notice for a public hearing on special district assessment rolls to be published "at least once in a newspaper published within the town, or if there be none published in the town, then in a newspaper published in the county • and having a circulation within the town." In Garden Homes v.Town of Dover,95 NY2d 516,(2000),the New York State Court of Appeals determined that where the interest of a property owner will be substantially affected by an act of government, and where the owner's name and address are known, constitutional due process requires that actual