HomeMy WebLinkAboutThe Town Clerk Manual 2021 AN ASSOCIATION OF TOWNS PUBLICATION
[…] necessary to determine where a newspaper is
published in order to examine whether it may be
selected as the town's official newspaper.A newspaper
is deemed "published" in the place where it is first
given to the public for circulation.The place where a
newspaper is first given to the public is a question of
fact. Factors to consider include: the place where the
paper is printed,the place where the paper is mailed,
and the manner in which the paper is distributed (Op.
St.Comp.No.88-28).
• The town board is not required to designate an official
newspaper. Town law, §64(11) provides "if no official
newspaper has been designated,the town board may
authorize the publication of a notice, resolution or
ordinance in any newspaper which could be
designated as the official newspaper of the town or,if
there be no newspaper which is regularly published in
the town and entered as second class mail matter,the
town board may authorize such publication in any
newspaper published and having a general circulation
in the town."
• In many instances,the town's"official"newspaper will
be a weekly publication;in some instances,towns have
designated a daily newspaper of general circulation in
the town as the town's alternate "official" newspaper.