HomeMy WebLinkAboutFishers Island vs. USACEGREGORY F. YAKABOSKI
[…] Enclosures
Denis P. O'Leary ~
cc: Mr. John Thatcher
SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT
This Settlement Agreement is made by and between the Plaintiffs in litigation styled
Fishers Island v. Corps of Engineers, No. CV-95-4374 (E.D.N.Y.), AP-00-6284 (2d Cir.),
individually and collectively, and the United States of America, for purposes of resolving that
litigation.
WHEREAS, the Plaintiffs filed the complaint in the above-referenced action on October
31, 1995, seeking relief associated w/th the disposal of dredged material required to support
submarine operations at New Londgn, Connecticut;
~VI-IEREAS, Section 1416(0 of the Marine Protection, Research and Sanctuaries Act of
1972 provides that "... the dumping of dredged material in Long Island.Sound from any Federal
project (or pursuant to Federal authorization) or from a dredging project by a non-Federal
applicant exceeding 25,000 cubic yards shall comply with the requirements ofthis subchapter";
WHEREAS, the parties have reached an accommodation concerning the same action and
its appeal that they believe will be in their respective interest% and. in the public interest;
NOW, TIIEREFORE, in consideration of the mutual promises undertaken herein, the