the Project, which includes, but is not limited to, administration, inspection and construction engineering services m conjunction therewith, and WHEREAS, the Fishers Island Ferry District is a municipal d/strict of the Town of Southold, and WHEREAS, the Transportation Equity Act for the 21st Century of i998 provides funding FiARTl-I028565-9 08/11/03 12:19 PM authorization "for Federal Aid highways, highway safety programs, and transit programs, and for other purposes", and WHEREAS, the ProJect is eligible for funding under the Ferry Boat Discretionary Program (FBD), as defined in Title I, Section 1207 of the Act, and WHEREAS, Section 13a-165 of the General Statutes of Connecticut, as revised, provides that the Commissioner of Transportation is anthorized "(b) to apply for and to obtain moneys, grants or other benefns from the United States or any agency thereof in connection with roads, bridges or highways, and (c) to approve all programs, conclude all agreemepts, accept all deeds, make all claims for payment, certify all matters and do any and all other acts and things necossaw or desirable to meet the requirements of and obtain such moneys, grants or benefits from the United Statesor other agency thereof'., and WHEREAS, pursuant to Section 13b-4(8) of the General Statutes of Counecticut, as revised, the Commissioner possesses the power, duty and responsibility "to cooperate with federal, state, interstate and local agencies, organizations and persons perfonuing