General Statutes of Connecticut, as revised, provides that the Commissioner of Transportation is anthorized "(b) to apply for and to obtain moneys, grants or other benefns from the United States or any agency thereof in connection with roads, bridges or highways, and (c) to approve all programs, conclude all agreemepts, accept all deeds, make all claims for payment, certify all matters and do any and all other acts and things necossaw or desirable to meet the requirements of and obtain such moneys, grants or benefits from the United Statesor other agency thereof'., and WHEREAS, pursuant to Section 13b-4(8) of the General Statutes of Counecticut, as revised, the Commissioner possesses the power, duty and responsibility "to cooperate with federal, state, interstate and local agencies, organizations and persons perfonuing activities relating to trausportafion," and WHEREAS, the Ferry District has requested that federal funding be obligated so that Project- related construction activities can be authorized.