HomeMy WebLinkAbout3990
[…] and a variance. Section 100-31B(7)(c) states that any of the special
exception clubs and uses allowed within said Section ",. .shall not be
conducted far profit as a business enterprise." It is the applicant's
contention that the purported limitation of such special exception uses
to not-for-profit enterprises is clearly illegal and that a variance
should be granted allowing the applicant to conduct such a use as a
business enterprise for profit,
- -
'J .
,
i
i
I
LEGAL ARGUMENT i
Article 16 of the Town Law regulates zoning and planning by 1
,
the various towns within the State of New York. Section 261 thereof I
I
, ,
I' establishes the power granted to the towns bY the State of New York and I
I'
I
reads as follows: I
I' 1
For the purpose of promoting the health. safety.
I morals. or the general welfare of the community.
Ii
i! the town board is hereby empowered by ordinance to
!! regulate and restrict the height. number of stories
':
, : and size of buildings and other structures. the
"
'i percentage of lot that may be occupied. the size of
I yards. courts. and other open spaces. the density
I of p~ulation, and the location and use of
buil ings, structures and land for trade, industry.
I residence or other purposes; provided that such