HomeMy WebLinkAbout3990
[…] Section 100-31B(7)(c) states that any of the special
exception clubs and uses allowed wi thin said Section ",., shall not be
conducted for profit as a business enterprise." It is the applicant's
contention that the purported limitation of such special exception uses
I to not-far-profit enterprises is clearly illegal and that a variance
should be granted allowing the applicant to conduct such a use as a
business enterprise for profit.
-
[ . .
i'
.
i
i
,
[
I
i LEGAL ARGUMENT
!
I
Article 16 of the Town Law regulates zoning and planning by I
the various towns within the State of New York. Section 261 thereof
I
establishes the power granted to the towns by the State of New York and
reads as follows:
For the purpose of promoting the health, safety,
morals, or the general welfare of the community,
I the town board is hereby empowered by ordinance to I
I regulate and restrict the height, number of stories I
[ I
: and size of buildings and other structures, the I ,
i I
I percentage of lot that may be occupied, the size of
I
I yards, courts, and other open spaces, the density
I
I. of population, and the location and use of I
I'
'I buildings, structures and land for trade, industry,
"
Ii residence or other purposes; provided that such
iJ regulations shall apply to and affect only such .._~.
I.
Ii part of a town as is outside the limits of any
II incorporated village or city; provided further,
that all charges and expenses incurred under this