HomeMy WebLinkAboutZBA-01/04/1995 HEARING PUBLIC HEARINGS
[…] Page 48 - Hearing Transcript
Regular Meeting of January 4, 1995
Southold Town Board of Appeals
purposes". No specific differentiation made among trade,
industrial
and residential properties.
Section 262 allows the Town Board to divide the town into
districts best suited to carry out the purposes of this act. This
section different referring to the code section, the Town Law
section, this section differentiates among zoning districts their
suitable uses and raises the critical question of whether a use is
appropriate or suitable.
Section 263 states that such regulation shall be made with
reasonable consideration, among other things, "to the character of
the district and its particular suitability for particular uses and
with a view to conserving the value of buildings and encouraging the
most appropriate use of land throughout the municipality." This
application proposes to change a residential use to a commercial
use. The New York State enabling act to town zoning to which
reference has been made clearly imposes the responsibility for zoning
on the Town Board and differentiates as does the Department of