The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] I appreciate your time and your consideration, gentlemen. MR. DOUGLASS: Your quotes of the government items may be all right, but they don't control Southold Town, on~ Southold Town sign items. MK. HOGAN: Mr. Chairman? If I may? MR. DOUGLASS: Yes. MR. HOGAN: The Election Law of the State of New York does apply in Southold Town. MR. DOUGLASS: It doesn't to signs. MR. HOGAN: If ! may, sir, I would, with your permission Mr. Grigonis, I would just like to read Article III, Section 106 of the New York State Election Law as amended, through 1978, sir? Where the State directs, and I quote~ "In addition to the powers and duties elsewhere enumerated in this Article, the State Board of Elections, after public hearing, shall adopt a Fair Campaign Code setting forth ethical standards of conduct for persons, poli- tical parties and committees engaged in election cam~igns includ- ing and not limited to specific prohibitions against practices of political espionage and of other political practices involving subversion of political parties and the various practices in this Article."