HomeMy WebLinkAbout1000-96.-2-10.1 & 10.2 - O)e(n
[…] adopted, State certified agricultural district. 'The purpose of an agricultural district
is to encourage the devel6pment'and improvement of agricultural Land and the
use of agricultural land for the production of food and other agricultural products
as recognized by the New York State Constitution, Article XIV, Section 4.
Therefore, generally, agricultural uses and the construction of ori-farm buildings
as part of a farm operation, should be allowed uses when the farm operation is
located within an agricultural district.
Town Law §274-b, subdivision 1 allows a town board to authorize a. planning
board or other designated administrative body to arrant special use permits as set
forth in a zoning ordinance or local law. "Special use perhijt" is defined as "...an
authorization of a particular, land use which is permitted in a zoning ordinance or
local law to assure that the proposed use is in harmony with such zoning
ordinance or local lavv and will not adversely affect the neighborhood if such
requirements are met." Agricultural uses in an ag�_ic+.altural district are not,
however, "special uses." They are constitutionally recognized land uses which
are protected by AML §305-a, suOod.1, Further, agricultural districts are created
1/26110 3