But the law also has a critically important substantive mandate that governs the decisions lead agencies make upon their completion of the process. The SEQRA statute requires that: "Agencies . . . shall act and choose alternatives which, consistent with social, economic and other essential considerations, to the maximum extent practicable, minimize or avoid adverse environmental effects, including effects revealed in the environmental impact statement process." N.Y. Environmental Conservation Law ("ECL") § 8-0109(1) (emphasis added). Accordingly, for a lead agency to approve a proposed action, it must be able to make, and actually make "an explicit finding . . . that consistent with social, economic and other essential considerations, to the maximum extent practicable, adverse environmental effects revealed in the environmental impact statement process will be minimized or avoided." ECL § 8-0109(8).