HomeMy WebLinkAboutKCE Southold - Supplemental Memo In Support of Interpretation Request to ZBATOWN OF SOUTHOLD, NEW YORK
[…] therefore, could not constitute an essential service, the Court rejected this because the wind
turbines “will generate energy, a useful public service, and will be subjected to regulation and
supervision by the Public Service Commission.” Id. at 956, citing Public Service Law (“PSL”)
Sections 2(2-b). 2(12), 2(23), 5(1)(b) and 66-c.
Of particular note, PSL Section 2(2-b), is the definition of “alternate energy production
facility”, which expressly includes “energy storage device utilizing batteries”, such as the
proposed BESS, in addition to wind turbines. PSL Section 2(12), defines “electric plants” as “all
real estate, fixtures and personal property operated, owned, used or to be used for or in
connection with or to facilitate the generation, transmission, distribution, sale or furnishing of
electricity for light, heat or power; and any conduits, ducts or other devices, materials, apparatus
or property for containing, holding or carrying conductors used or to be used for the transmission
of electricity for light, heat or power.” PSL Section 5(1)(b) provides that the powers of the
Public Service Commission jurisdiction extend “[t]o the manufacture, conveying, transportation,
sale or distribution of gas (natural or manufactured or mixture of both) and electricity for light,
heat or power, to gas plants and to electric plants and to the persons or corporations owning,
leasing or operating the same.” Here, the Property will be utilized by the fixtures in the Project
to facilitate the transmission, distribution, sale and furnishing of electric. PSL Section 2(23)
further defines a “public utility company” as “one or more persons or corporations operating an
agency or agencies for public service, and who or which is or are subject to the jurisdiction,
supervision and regulations prescribed by or pursuant to provisions of this chapter other than
Article 11.” Alternate energy production facilities, such as BESS and wind turbine uses, are
8
regulated by PSL Section 66-c, which is outside of Article 11. Accordingly, KCE is a public
utility company under the definition adopted by the State Legislature pursuant to PSL Section
2(23).