HomeMy WebLinkAboutKCE Southold - Supplemental Memo In Support of Interpretation Request to ZBATOWN OF SOUTHOLD, NEW YORK
[…] proposed BESS, in addition to wind turbines. PSL Section 2(12), defines “electric plants” as “all
real estate, fixtures and personal property operated, owned, used or to be used for or in
connection with or to facilitate the generation, transmission, distribution, sale or furnishing of
electricity for light, heat or power; and any conduits, ducts or other devices, materials, apparatus
or property for containing, holding or carrying conductors used or to be used for the transmission
of electricity for light, heat or power.” PSL Section 5(1)(b) provides that the powers of the
Public Service Commission jurisdiction extend “[t]o the manufacture, conveying, transportation,
sale or distribution of gas (natural or manufactured or mixture of both) and electricity for light,
heat or power, to gas plants and to electric plants and to the persons or corporations owning,
leasing or operating the same.” Here, the Property will be utilized by the fixtures in the Project
to facilitate the transmission, distribution, sale and furnishing of electric. PSL Section 2(23)
further defines a “public utility company” as “one or more persons or corporations operating an