I.Standard of Review for Variance Applications to Town Zoning Boards of Appeals in New York State: Town Law § 267-b (3)(b) governs the review of Variance applications to Town Zoning Boards of Appeals in New York State. Town Law § 267-b (3)(b) provides, in full, as follows: In making its determination, the zoning board of appeals shall take into consideration the benefit to the applicant if the variance is granted, as weighed against the detriment to the health, safety and welfare of the neighborhood or community by such grant. In making such determination the board shall also consider: (1) whether an undesirable change will be produced in the character of the neighborhood or a detriment to nearby properties will be created by the granting of the area variance; (2) whether the benefit sought by the applicant can be achieved by some method, feasible for the applicant to pursue, other than an area variance; (3) whether the requested area variance is substantial; (4) whether the proposed variance will have an adverse effect or impact on the physical or environmental conditions in the neighborhood or district; and (5) whether the alleged difficulty was self-created, which consideration shall be relevant to the decision of the board of appeals, but shall not necessarily preclude the granting of the area variance. 2 Town Law § 267-b (3)(b). As the Court of Appeals has held: “Town Law § 267-b (3)(b) requires the Zoning Board to “engage in a balancing test, weighing ‘the benefit to the applicant’ against ‘the detriment to the health, safety and welfare of the neighborhood or community’ if the area variance is granted, and that an applicant need not show ‘practical difficulties’ as that test was formerly applied.” Sasso v. Osgood, 86 N.Y.2d 374, 384 [1995].