Environmental Conservation to identify and protect potential freshwater 3 i wetlands were discussed in depth by Judge Bellacosa in Matter of Wedinger et al v. Goldberger et at 71 NY 2d. 428. In that decision at page 438 the court wrote: "The mere fact that a particular property was not placed on a tentative map is not decisive and certainly does not deprive the DEC of legislatively delegated jurisdiction." [emphasis added] The jurisdictional predicate invoked by the defendants herein is grounded upon the statute itself. ECL §24-0703(5) provides: 5. Prior to the promulgation of the final freshwater wetlands map in a particular area and the implementation of a freshwater wetlands protection law or ordinance, no person shall conduct, or cause to be conducted, any activity for which a permit is required under section 24-00701 of this article on any freshwater wetland unless he has obtained a permit from the commissioner under this section. Any person may inquire of the department as to whether or not a given parcel of land will be designated a freshwater wetland subject to regulation. The department shall give a definite answer in writing within thirty days of such request as to whether such parcel will or will not be so designated. Provided that, in the event that weather or ground conditions prevent the department from making a- determination within thirty days, it may extend such period until a determination can be made. Such answer in the affirmative shall be reviewable pursuant to title eleven of this article; such an answer in the negative shall be a complete defense to the enforcement of this article as to such parcel of land. The commissioner may by regulation adopted after public hearing exempt categories or classes of wetlands or individual wetlands which he determines not to be critical to the furtherance of the policies and purposes of this article. ECL §24-0701 lists the regulated activities which require the issuance of a permit including ". . .any form of dumping, filling, or depositing of any sail. . .or fill of any kind. . ." ECL §24-0701(2) . Therefore, based upon the foregoing statutes and the decision of the Court of Appeals in