WITNESSETH WHEREAS, the District has determined pursuant to Education Law §403-a that real property constituting some 10.396 acres located on Main Road in East Marion, Town of Southold, Suffolk County, New York (see attached) is "not currently needed for School District purposes and that the leasing of such real property is in the best interest of the School District"; and has adopted a resolution to the effect; and WHEREAS, the "Town" recognizes that additional recreational facilities should be made available for public use; and WHEREAS, the District recognizes that such additional recreational facilities will enhance both the School District community and