HomeMy WebLinkAboutOysterponds UFSD -
[…] Development Block Grant Program, for improvements to the park facilities located at 1000-31-4-
11 (Main Road, East Marion), subject to the approval of the Town Attorney.
0"6?,
Elizabeth A. Neville
Southold Town Clerk
L�
9
r
LEASE AGREEMENT
AGREEMENT made and entered into this day of May, 2002 by and
between the Oysterponds UFSD Board of Education (hereinafter referred to
as "District") and the Town of Southold (hereinafter referred to as "Town").
WITNESSETH
WHEREAS, the District has determined pursuant to Education Law
§403-a that real property constituting some 10.396 acres located on Main
Road in East Marion, Town of Southold, Suffolk County, New York (see
attached) is "not currently needed for School District purposes and that the
leasing of such real property is in the best interest of the School District";
and has adopted a resolution to the effect; and
WHEREAS, the "Town" recognizes that additional recreational facilities
should be made available for public use; and
WHEREAS, the District recognizes that such additional recreational