HomeMy WebLinkAboutDean's Parking Lot Improvements T
[…] or financial officer of the Municipal Corporation-may,deduct from--the'Whole amount of any
payment on account thereof of the sums or sum admitted by any contractor or subcontractor in
such statement.or,statements so=filed to,be due and,owing by him ion account of labor performed
and•may'withhold the amount so;deducted for,the benefit of the laborers for,daily'or,weekly
wages,,whose wages,are:Diinpaid-as,shown by the Verified statements filed by any contractor or
subcontractor and may.,pay directly to=any persomthe-amount or amounts'-so,shown to be due for
such wages.
Section 220-C of the_Labor Law, as so amended;provides the penalty for making of a false oath
or verification:
Section22041),of the:Labor Law provides1hat the advertised`Specifications for every contract for
the construction;.reconstruction,,maintenance;and/or repair of.highways to .which the State,
county; town and/or-village is: a�.party,shall •contain a provision stating the minimum•rate of
hourly wage that can be.paid,�.as shalh be designated by the Industrial Commissioner; to the
laborers employed in the.perforin'ance'of the,Contract either by the Contractor, subcontractor or
other person doing or contracting to do-the whole .or part of the work contemplated by the
CC -6
CONDITIONS OF CONTRACT
Contract, and the Contract shall contain a stipulation that such laborers shall be paid not less than
such hourly minimum rate of wage. Any person or corporation that willfully pays, after entering
into such Contract,;less than such stipulated minimum hourly wage:scale shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor,:and upon conviction, shall be punished for a first =offense by.:a.fine of Five
Hundred Dollar's ($500.00).,6r by.imprisonment for'not,more than�thiry:(30),days, or both by
fine,and imprisonment; for a second.offense by,,a fine of.One,Thousand:Dollars ($1;000.00) and
in addition thereto, the Contract on which the violation has occurred shall be forfeited, and no
such person or corporation shall be_entitled,to receive any sum•nor shall any.,officer,'agent or
employee of..the;State pay the same or:authorize its payment from the,funds under his charge or
control,to:anypersonnor corporation for work-done.upon any.contract;.omwhich.the Contractor
has been convicted of second offerise in violation of the provisions of this section.:• `
The,minimum wage xates established•by`the Industrial Commissioner;,State of New.-York, for
this Contract are:set forth herein above as part of"Instructions tdi idders".:
12. "QUALIFICATIONS FOR EMPLOYMENT