HomeMy WebLinkAboutL 12999 P 614 I Illllll IIII 11111 Illll IIIII IIIII 11111 IIIII 11111 IIII IIII
[…] When nonagricultural
development extends into farm areas, competition for limited resources results. ... It is,
therefore, the declared policy of the state to conserve, protect and encourage the development
and improvement of its agricultural land for production of food and other agricultural products.
... It is the purpose of this article to provide a locally-initiated mechanism for the protection
and enhancement of New York State's agricultural land as a viable segment of the local and
state economies and as an economic and environmental resource of major importance;"
F. Article 25-AAA, Section 321 of the AML states: "It is hereby found and declared that
agricultural lands are irreplaceable state assets. In an effort to maintain the economic viability,
and environmental and landscape preservation values associated with agriculture," the
Commissioner is authorized to administer programs to assist counties in developing
agricultural and farmland protection plans and to assist both county and municipal
governments in the implementation of such plans. The Commissioner gives priority to projects