HomeMy WebLinkAboutL 12999 P 614 I Illllll IIII 11111 Illll IIIII IIIII 11111 IIIII 11111 IIII IIII
[…] agricultural products;"
D. Section 49-0301 of the ECL states: "The legislature hereby finds and declares that in order to
implement the state policy of conserving, preserving and protecting its environmental assets
and natural and man-made resources, the preservation of open spaces, the preservation,
development and improvement of agricultural and forest lands, ..., is fundamental to the
maintenance, enhancement and improvement of...balanced economic growth and the quality of
life in all areas of the state;"
Page 1 of 22
E. Section 300 of Article 25-AA of the New York State Agriculture and Markets Law (the
"AML") states: "It is hereby found and declared that many of the agricultural lands in New
York State are in jeopardy of being lost for any agricultural purposes. When nonagricultural
development extends into farm areas, competition for limited resources results. ... It is,
therefore, the declared policy of the state to conserve, protect and encourage the development
and improvement of its agricultural land for production of food and other agricultural products.
... It is the purpose of this article to provide a locally-initiated mechanism for the protection
and enhancement of New York State's agricultural land as a viable segment of the local and
state economies and as an economic and environmental resource of major importance;"
F. Article 25-AAA, Section 321 of the AML states: "It is hereby found and declared that
agricultural lands are irreplaceable state assets. In an effort to maintain the economic viability,
and environmental and landscape preservation values associated with agriculture," the