and Title IV of the Agricultural Credit Act of 1978,Public Law 95-334,NRCS is authorized to assist the Sponsor in relieving hazards created by natural disasters that cause a sudden impairment of a watershed. 2. Code of Federal Regulations,Title 7: Agriculture,Part 624-Emergency Watershed Protection,paragraph 624.8(c) authorizes NRCS to enter into a Cooperative Agreement with a Sponsor to assist the Sponsor in relieving hazards created by natural disasters that cause a sudden impairment of a watershed. 3. For purposes of this Agreement, "Sponsor"refers to Town of Southold and is defined in 7 CFR 624.4(8)as: "Project Sponsor means a State government or a State agency or a legal subdivision thereof, local unit of government,or any Native American tribe or tribal organization as defined in Section 4 of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act(25 U.S.C.450b), with a legal interest in or responsibility for the values threatened by a watershed emergency;is capable of obtaining necessary land rights;and is capable of carrying out any operation and maintenance responsibilities that may be required." II. PURPOSE The purpose of this Agreement is to provide financial assistance to the Sponsor to implement emergency recovery measures. The damage was caused by Hurricane Sandy.